Privacy Policy

  1. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “personal information” is being used online. If we refer to “personal information” or “information” in this policy, we mean personal information as defined in the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI“) and the EEA, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR“). It includes, for example, your full name, surname, email address, identity number, contact details and location. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website.

When does this Policy apply?

  1. You agree that this policy will apply if you access or use our website at https://www.gocamp.co.za. When registering and making any enquiries on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.  This policy will apply to you, and will create a legally binding contract between us, whenever you use or access our website.
  2. Our commitment. This policy is important to us. We are committed to taking steps to protect your privacy when you use our website and implementing business practices that comply with all relevant legislation.

What information do we collect?

  1. What information is collected. We generally store and use the following information: your first name(s), surname, address, phone numbers, email address or IP address or cookie information, location information, and any other information which we reasonably need to perform our obligations in terms of the agreement with you when you use our services.

How do we use your information?

  1. How we use your information. We use your information to provide our website and services to you and generally for purposes of our relationship. We may process the information we collect from you when you register, make any enquiries, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features. We may use your information for other purposes if the law allows for it, or if you consent to it, or if it is in the public interest.
  2. Legal basis for processing information: Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this policy depends on the personal information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.
    • Accordingly, we may process personal information because:
  • We need to perform a contract with you;
  • You have given us consent to do so;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest to offer a specific service, when that legitimate interest is not overridden by your rights;
  • To comply with the law.
  • If there is a different legal basis that would permit us to continue processing your personal information after withdrawing consent, we will notify you of that legal basis at the time.
  1. Purposes for processing information. We will only process adequate and relevant information to:
  • Perform in terms of our contract with you;
  • Operate and manage your account and to process your transactions quickly;
  • Monitor and analyse our business;
  • To respond to your customer service requests;
  • Contact you by e-mail, short-message-service, or other means to tell you about our services and promotional offers (you can always opt out from future marketing);
  • To identify, develop or improve products that may interest you;
  • Carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products, and carry out audits;
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone enquiries);
  • Perform other administrative and operational tasks like testing our processes and systems;
  • Comply with our regulatory or other obligations.
  1. Cross-border flow of information.
    • We may transfer your information to foreign countries mainly for retention purposes or if our service providers are cross border or use systems cross border. If you continue to use our website, you expressly agree that we may transfer the information cross border for these purposes. We will only share information cross border to recipients who have similar laws like POPI that apply to them, or who entered into a written agreement with us to include the relevant POPI principles.
  1. Children’s information and special personal information. We do not intentionally collect or use information of children (persons under the age of 18 years) unless with consent. Our intention is to only process information of children with the consent of a competent person (someone like the parent or guardian) or if the law otherwise allows or requires us to process such information.
  2. Sharing of personal information. In general, we may share your information with our affiliates, third party service providers, payment gateways, regulatory and governmental authorities or tax authorities (if we are requested by them to do so), and any other third party if the law requires from us to share it. We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others in terms of this policy, or if you consent to it, or if the law requires from us to share it. We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services for us. All these service providers have a contract with us in terms of which they have a legal obligation to secure your personal information and to use it only in a way that we permit.

How do we protect your information?

  1. You have the following rights:
    • You may require us to erase your information. If you so require, we will erase your information, except if the law allows or permits us to retain such information.
    • You have the right to access, update, or delete the personal information we have on you.
    • You have the right to have your personal information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.
    • You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
    • You have the right to be provided with a copy of the personal information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
    • You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information.
  2. To exercise any of the above rights, kindly notify us by sending an email to hookmeup@gocamp.co.za.
  3. Lodging a complaint.
    • If you believe we are using your information unlawfully, you may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator with the following contact details:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

SALU Building

316 Thabo Sehume Street

Pretoria

Tel: +27(0)12 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

  1. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We are committed to implement appropriate technical and other security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  2. Third parties, like payment gateways, may collect your payment details via our website to ensure that you transact securely with us. Only the gateway provider will store and process these details, they are not stored or processed on our servers.
  3. Security breach. We will report any security breach to the Information Regulator and to the individuals or companies involved withing 5 business days of becoming aware of such breach. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your information, kindly notify us by sending an email to hookmeup@gocamp.co.za.

Retention of information

  1. Retention of information. We retain information in accordance with the required retention periods in law or for legitimate business purposes. We will only retain your information for the purposes explicitly set out in this policy. We may keep information indefinitely in a de-identified format for statistical purposes. This policy also applies when we retain your information.

Do we use “cookies”?

  1. Use of Cookies. When you use our website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser which may include your location, Internet Protocol address, cookie information, and the page you requested. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage through a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.
  2. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, compile aggregate data regarding our site traffic and interactive and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise when you return to our website.
  3. In instances where we collect and store information about your location, we may convert your Internet Protocol address or mobile GPS data into a rough geo-location, allowing us to use this information to improve and personalise our services for you. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

What if cookies are disabled in your browser?

  1. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
  2. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this some of the features may not function properly, you may not be able to enjoy the full use of our website and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run.

Can you opt-out of communications?

  1. You can opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time. Simply click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email received from us.

Third-party disclosure and links

  1. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.
  2. Links on our website. Our website may include links to other applications or third party websites which do not fall under our control. We cannot accept any responsibility for your privacy or the content of these applications, but we display these links in order to make it easier for our visitors to find information about specific subjects.
  3. Social Media. Our website may connect to various social media sites or applications, including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google+. If you want to use our website for social media integration, including to create user profiles and login functionality, we will share your information with the relevant social media sites or applications.

Google

  1. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
  2. We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
  3. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
  4. We have implemented the following:
    • Remarketing with Google AdSense
    • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
    • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  5. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

  1. We honour Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place.

General

  1. Changes to this policy. Unless notice is required in terms of the law, we may change the terms of this policy from time to time in line with any changes that the law or our internal business operations require, without prior notice. The current version of this policy that applies at the time you visit and/or use our website will regulate our relationship. It is your responsibility to consider the policy each time you use our website. If you do not agree with any terms of this policy, you must stop using our website.

Contacting Us

  1. Note that Go Camp’s appointed:
    • Information Officer in terms of POPI is Andrew Honneysett.
  2. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Physical Address:

Unit C26, Prime Park,

Mocke Road,

Diep River

Cape Town

South Africa

And

Unit 51, Barbeque Bend,

Hyperion Road,

Barbeque Downs,

Midrand

Johannesburg

South Africa

Telephone:   087 057 4775

E-mail:   hookmeup@gocamp.co.za